A solemn event dedicated to the 679th anniversary of Sahibkiran was held in the metropolitan park named after Amir Temur.
11c_2_In Uzbekistan, special attention is paid to honouring the memory of Amir Temur, deep study and promotion of his life and work.
By tradition, a solemn event dedicated to the 679th anniversary of Sahibkiran was held in the metropolitan park named after Amir Temur on April 9. Writers and poets, scientists, students, representatives of the general public participated in it.
Chairman of the Amir Temur International Foundation N.Khabibullaev, doctor of historical sciences D.Yusupova, a member of the national team of Uzbekistan in chess, international grandmaster N.Muminova and others spoke in the event.
Sahibkiran was the founder of a powerful state, patron of science, culture and spirituality, the great creator who have made invaluable contribution to the development of world civilization.
The interest in enquiring into the rich heritage left by Amir Temur and the Temurids in the sphere of national statehood, promotion of science, culture, creativity and other areas has been growing steadily throughout the globe. Numerous artistic and socio-political works are being created in Uzbekistan and abroad and academic conferences are organized to address the input made by the Temurids into the development of world civilization. All this has been instrumental in discovering novelties in the personality of the Sahibkiran Amir Temur and his epoch.
As noted the head of our state, one who wants to understand the strength and power of the Uzbek people, their justice, infinite possibilities, huge contribution to the development of humanity and its future, must remember the image of Amir Temur. The noble principles of our great ancestor, which underlie the construction of a powerful state, a fair society, of cementing the atmosphere of generosity and kindness in the society, of ensuring the wellbeing of the population have turned into a major criterion today in the social and economic life of our native land.
This year, announced at the initiative of the head of our state as the Year of Care for the Senior Generation, these noble efforts in this direction have got even large scale.
People’s artist of Uzbekistan Afzal Rafiqov read the monologue of Amir Temur, the young poet Fahriddin Khayit – poem dedicated to Sahibkiran.
Those gathered for the event laid wreaths to the Amir Temur monument.
State Advisor to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Kh.Sultonov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Ikromov took part in the occasion.
* * *
Later the day, the State Museum of the History of the Temurids hosted a scientific conference “The universal importance of the development of science and culture in the era of Amir Temur”.
The winners of the competition “Amir Temur – through the eyes of young artists” were awarded. The exhibition of “Shohruhiya – monument of creation of the Temurids ‘ epoch” opened.
Events dedicated to the 679th anniversary of Amir Temur, are being held in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and in all regions.