New phase in developing gas fields in Uzbekistan
New phase in developing gas fields in UzbekistanA ceremony for laying the foundation stone of the Kandym Gas Processing Complex was held in Bukhara region.
Oil and gas industry is one of the advanced spheres of Uzbekistan’s economy. Its achievements are a significant factor of economic stability industrial growth, increasing the welfare of our people. The decree of President Islam Karimov “On the program of measures to ensure structural transformation, modernization and diversification of industrial production for 2015-2019” dated 4 March 2015 has set new development prospects for the oil and gas sector.
In accordance with the document in the oil and gas industry the volumes of production and types of products with high added value based on the deep processing of natural gas and gas condensate, the geography of exports has been widening, new production unit are commissioned and old ones are under reconstruction. Only this year 38 investment projects with a total worth of 20,6 bln. US dollars are planned. Among them is the construction of Kandym Gas Processing Complex, a key production unit within the development of Kandym group of gas condensate fields, located in Bukhara region.
The implementation of the project on development of Kandym fields has been carried out by LUKOIL in partnership with the Uzbekneftegaz National Holding Company as part of the Kandym-Khauzak-Shady-Kungrad Product sharing agreement (PSA). The Kandym group consists of 6 gas condensate fields – Kandym, Kuvachi-Alat, Akkum, Parsankul, Khoji and West Khoji.
The Kandym Gas Processing Complex will include construction of a gas treatment plant capable of processing 8.1 billion cubic meters of gas per year, as well as a natural gas gathering system, which, at its peak, will comprise 114 producing wells, 11 well pads and 4 gathering stations. 370 km of gas pipelines will be installed and 160 km of motorways will be built. Around 7,000 people will be involved in the construction of the complex and infrastructure facilities.
– This is the largest investment project of our company in Uzbekistan, said President of LUKOIL Vagit Alekperov. – The contract for procurement of equipment and construction of the gas processing complex and development of Kandym fields is worth 2,7 bln. US dollars. In total, the investments in this project in the first phase are estimated to be around 3,3 bln. US dollars. Here the best specialists and the newest technological solutions will be gathered as well as all health, safety and environment standards will be complied with.
In short, the construction of Kandym Gas Processing Complex signifies a new phase on development of gas fields of Uzbekistan. It will be one the largest production complexes in Central Asia, where over 2 thousand workers will be employed.
Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.Mirziyoyev spoke at the event.